Advanced options
Only of the Type(s)
 

Program At-A-Glance

[View FULL Session Schedule & Descriptions]
 

8:15 AM – 8:45 AM: Symposium check-in and breakfast

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM: Welcome and Introductions

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM: 

9:45 AM – 10:45 AM:

  • Panel: Anticipating Educational Needs in the Immigrant City Across a Century
    Moderator: Sara Morin Barth, President, LHC Board of Directors
     
    • Roman Catholic Parochial Schools: the case of Ste. Anne's of Lawrence and French-Canadian Cultural Survival
      Presenter: Jim Beauchesne, retired Visitor Services Supervisor, Lawrence Heritage State Park
       
    • The Development of the Lawrence Vocational School
      Presenter: Kathleen S. Flynn
       
    • Early Years of NECC in Lawrence, 1985 - 2000
      Presenter: Katharine K. Rodger, EdD

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM: BREAK

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM:

  • The Lawrence Plan for Education in Citizenship (1918)
    Presenter: Brian Sheehy, History Department Coordinator at North Andover High School, North Andover / Member, LHC Board of Directors

11:30 AM -12:30 PM:

  • Our Future, Our Schools: The Fight for Democratic Control of the Lawrence Public Schools
    Presenters: HomePlace Collective (Dr. Marianela Rivera, Kassie Infante, Wadscar Gomez)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM: LUNCH

  • 12:45 PM – 1:30 PM: LUNCHTIME CONVERSATION
    Reimagining and Reshaping the Landscape of Public School Education 
    Facilitator: Nathan Baez, Elevated Thought
    Panelists: Lawrence students TBA

1:30 PM – 2:15 PM:

  • Violence and School Desegregation in Lowell, MA in the 1980s
    Presenters: Professor Robert Forrant, Distinguished University Professor of History at the University of Massachusetts Lowell; Chandaranee Khoeun, UMass Lowell undergraduate student

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM:

  • Community Education at the Bread and Roses Festival
    Including “Weaving Justice in the Global Textile Industry: Labor Arts Education in Mill Cities”

    Presenters: Wangeci Gitau, Secretary, Bread & Roses Heritage Committee; Elizabeth Pellerito, Vice President, Bread & Roses Heritage Committee / Director, Labor Education Program, University of Massachusetts Lowell

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM: BREAK

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM:

  • Carving a Path for Teacher Diversity in Lawrence: A Close Look at the UML-LPS Paraprofessional Pathway 
    Moderator: Glennys Sánchez, Director of DEIB, Lawrence Public Schools 
    Presenters: Stacy Szczesiul, Associate Dean of Online Education, Accreditation & Licensing, College of Fine Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences, UMass Lowell; Dr. Marianela Rivera, Lawrence Pathway Coach

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM:

  • Transitioning from State Receivership: What does it take to regain local control? 
    Moderator: Jonathan Guzman, Vice-Chair, Lawrence School Committee  
    Presenter: James Carras, Lecturer, Harvard Kennedy School of Government 

4:30 PM: Closing Remarks